nj.gif (28269 bytes)

2000 Junior Olympic National Results

Nazario Sets National Record, Digiorgio & Williams Double winners at National JO Track & Field Championships in Buffalo

    New Jersey athletes took full advantage of the National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships being held on the east coast for the first time in years.  The event was held July 25-30 on the campus of the University of Buffalo in Amherst, NY.
    Led by Kaitland Nazario’s national record setting throw in the Youth Girls Javelin, and double gold medal performances for Glenn Digiorgio’s (Intermediate Boys Shot Put & Javelin) and Amber Williams’ (Young Women’s Heptathlon and 100m Hurdles) a record number of athletes brought medals back to the Garden State.  A total of 27 athletes made their way to the awards podium by placing in the top 8 in their event.
    Joining Nazario, Digiorgio and Williams in earning the title of “National Champion” were: Shannon Gillespie, who defended her title in the Youth Girls 3,000m Race Walk; Zachary Polllinger who added the Youth Boys 3,000m Race Walk to the national title he won in the Midget Boys 1,500m Race Walk in 1998; Allison Snochowski  in the Bantam Girls 1,500m Race Walk; Iman Johnson in the Midget Girls 80m Hurdles.  Johnson also finished 3rd in the Shot Put, an event she won in 1998 as a Bantam.
 

1st Place
Glenn Digiorgio (Una) Intermediate Boys Shot Put – 57”08.25”
Glenn Digiorgio (Una) Intermediate Boys Discus – 181’03.00”
Shannon Gillespie (Shore AC) Youth Girls 3,000m Race Walk – 16:00.25
Iman Johnson (NJTFC) Midget Girls 80m Hurdles – 12.67
Kaitland Nazario, (Lakeland) Youth Girls Javelin -122'00.00   (New National Record, old record: 110’09.00” by Anita Perkins - Belle Glade, FL 08/01/99)
Alison Snochowski (ShoreAC) Bantam Girls 1,500 Race Walk – 7:53.03
Amber Williams (Una) Young Women Heptathlon – 4931pts
Amber Williams (Una) Young Women 100m Hurdles – 13.82
Zachary Pollinger (NJ Striders) Youth Boys 3,000m Race Walk – 15:10.47

2nd Place
Jason Apwah (Green Streakers) Midget Boys 1,500m -    4:44.70
Christopher Ashton (Una) Young Men’s Javelin – 184’08.00”
Joseph Holder (NJTFC) Bantam Boys High Jump – 4’05.00”
Michael Holder (NJTFC) Midget Boys 1,500m Race Walk – 8:40.76
Alina Zeleznova (ShoreAC) Young Women’s 3,000m Race Walk – 15:34.78

3rd Place
Craig Forys (WallTC) Midget Boys 3,000m – 10:12.08
Michael Gregorowicz (Una) Young Men’s Discus – 165’10.00”
Iman Johnson (NJTFC) Midget Girls Shot Put – 38’09.75”

4th Place
Elana Cooper (NJTFC) Midget Girls Long Jump – 4.68m
Jennifer Croghan (NJ Striders) Midget Girls 3,000m – 10:53.89 (fell)
Victoria Dell’Aquila (NJ Striders) Bantam Girls 1,500m Race Walk – 9:23.26
Joseph Holder (NJTFC) Bantam Boys Triathlon – 818pts.
Raven Lee (NJTFC) Youth Girls 3,000m – 10:52.94

5th Place
New Jersey Track & Field Coalition, Midget Boys 4x800m Relay – 9:10.15

6th Place
Jerica Best (NJTFC) Midget Girls 1,500m Race Walk – 8:20.95
Jennifer Croghan (NJ Striders) Midget Girls 1,500m – 5:02.67
Christopher Stuart (NJ Striders) Bantam Boys 1,500m Race Walk – 9:10.38

7th Place
Collette DeBenedetto (Una) Youth Girls Long Jump – 5.22m
Dana Vered (NJTFC) Midget Girls 1,500m Race Walk – 8:23.50

8th Place
Briana Jakucewicz (Una) Bantam Girls 1,500m - 5:21.40
 

Congratulations to all of our youth athletes who represented New Jersey in the Junior Olympics!